Local Sports

Stanley Blue Jay Wrestling Team qualifies 10 for State Tournament

Velva – The Stanley  Blue Jay Wrestling team competed at the Region 3 in Velva on Saturday, 10 Blue Jays qualified for the State Wrestling Tournament.

Wrestlers who finished in the top 4 qualified for the State Tournament, here is the list of Stanley Blue Jay Wrestling results:

106 Cody Rudolph 3rd place
113 Kaydin Meiers 1st place
120 Trevor Harstad 3rd place
132 Trent Anderson 6th place
138 Dyllon Craft 3rd place
152 Brad Ladwig 2nd place
160 Justin Smith 3rd place
170 Dalton Brown 2nd place
182 Colton Rudolph 1st place
195 Jack Wilhelmi 4th place
220 Garrett Hoelscher 1st place

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Riley Zachmeier of Rugby
2nd Place – Conner Ledoux of Bishop Ryan
3rd Place – Cody Rudolph of Stanley
4th Place – Ethan Wonser of Williams County
5th Place – Nicolai Topolski of Kenmare/Bowbells
6th Place – Jakob Hudson of Northern Lights
1st Place Match
Riley Zachmeier (Rugby) 41-5, Fr. over Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 44-17, So. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Cody Rudolph (Stanley) 27-21, 8th. over Ethan Wonser (Williams County) 17-10, 7th. (Fall 4:04).
5th Place Match
Nicolai Topolski (Kenmare/Bowbells) 15-21, 7th. over Jakob Hudson (Northern Lights) 10-12, 7th. (Fall 1:49).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kaydin Meiers of Stanley
2nd Place – Cameron Taylor of Williams County
3rd Place – Tyler Irmen of Velva
4th Place – Max Lipp of Bishop Ryan
5th Place – Wyatt Schmaltz of Rugby
6th Place – Lyle Pedler of Des-Lacs Burlington
1st Place Match
Kaydin Meiers (Stanley) 38-10, Jr. over Cameron Taylor (Williams County) 12-11, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Irmen (Velva) 12-13, So. over Max Lipp (Bishop Ryan) 7-7, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Schmaltz (Rugby) 10-17, Fr. over Lyle Pedler (Des-Lacs Burlington) 3-19, So. (MD 8-0).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Coy Spooner of Des-Lacs Burlington
2nd Place – Kaleb Beeter of Bishop Ryan
3rd Place – Trevor Harstad of Stanley
4th Place – Michael Thomas of Velva
5th Place – Lyle Lunday of Northern Lights
6th Place – Skylar Ford of Kenmare/Bowbells
1st Place Match
Coy Spooner (Des-Lacs Burlington) 27-15, 8th. over Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) 38-16, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Harstad (Stanley) 17-18, Jr. over Michael Thomas (Velva) 23-20, 8th. (Fall 4:45).
5th Place Match
Lyle Lunday (Northern Lights) 24-18, Fr. over Skylar Ford (Kenmare/Bowbells) 19-11, 8th. (MD 11-2).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Branden Burtch of Kenmare/Bowbells
2nd Place – Aaron Dean of Velva
3rd Place – Joey Berg of Rugby
4th Place – Walter Winkler of Des-Lacs Burlington
5th Place – Mason Merck of Bishop Ryan
1st Place Match
Branden Burtch (Kenmare/Bowbells) 29-8, Sr. over Aaron Dean (Velva) 23-8, So. (Dec 9-2).
3rd Place Match
Joey Berg (Rugby) 27-16, So. over Walter Winkler (Des-Lacs Burlington) 23-18, 8th. (Dec 7-5).
5th Place Match
Mason Merck (Bishop Ryan) 27-19, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jeseb Mogen of Velva
2nd Place – Colton Bartuska of Des-Lacs Burlington
3rd Place – Dylan Grove of Rugby
4th Place – Laythan Stroklund of Kenmare/Bowbells
5th Place – Murphy Lipp of Bishop Ryan
6th Place – Trent Anderson of Stanley
1st Place Match
Jeseb Mogen (Velva) 39-3, Sr. over Colton Bartuska (Des-Lacs Burlington) 37-16, So. (MD 9-0).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Grove (Rugby) 17-14, Fr. over Laythan Stroklund (Kenmare/Bowbells) 15-30, Fr. (Fall 1:26).
5th Place Match
Murphy Lipp (Bishop Ryan) 19-19, Fr. over Trent Anderson (Stanley) 13-26, Fr. (Fall 3:29).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Elijah Hackman of Velva
2nd Place – Kaden Jaeger of Rugby
3rd Place – Dyllon Craft of Stanley
4th Place – Peyton Witt of Kenmare/Bowbells
5th Place – Nathan Ferm of Des-Lacs Burlington
6th Place – Gavin Parisien of Northern Lights
1st Place Match
Elijah Hackman (Velva) 29-9, So. over Kaden Jaeger (Rugby) 18-9, So. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Dyllon Craft (Stanley) 9-24, Fr. over Peyton Witt (Kenmare/Bowbells) 21-17, 8th. (Fall 2:38).
5th Place Match
Nathan Ferm (Des-Lacs Burlington) 8-17, 8th. over Gavin Parisien (Northern Lights) 5-15, Fr. (Fall 4:48).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aaron Sandy of Bishop Ryan
2nd Place – Colton Miller of Des-Lacs Burlington
3rd Place – Jerimiah Paine of MonDak Thunder
4th Place – Brady Irmen of Velva
5th Place – Michael Schlosser of Kenmare/Bowbells
6th Place – Trystin Horning of Northern Lights
1st Place Match
Aaron Sandy (Bishop Ryan) 40-3, Sr. over Colton Miller (Des-Lacs Burlington) 31-11, So. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Jerimiah Paine (MonDak Thunder) 24-19, So. over Brady Irmen (Velva) 22-16, Sr. (Dec 9-6).
5th Place Match
Michael Schlosser (Kenmare/Bowbells) 9-27, Fr. over Trystin Horning (Northern Lights) 4-26, Fr. (Fall 2:29).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Konner Beeter of Bishop Ryan
2nd Place – Bradley Ladwig of Stanley
3rd Place – Jon Thomas of Velva
4th Place – Austin Kracht of Kenmare/Bowbells
5th Place – Collin Kraft of Rugby
6th Place – Alex Charette of Northern Lights
1st Place Match
Konner Beeter (Bishop Ryan) 47-6, Jr. over Bradley Ladwig (Stanley) 31-3, Sr. (SV-1 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Jon Thomas (Velva) 17-7, So. over Austin Kracht (Kenmare/Bowbells) 13-12, Sr. (Fall 3:34).
5th Place Match
Collin Kraft (Rugby) 9-20, Fr. over Alex Charette (Northern Lights) 7-13, Fr. (Dec 9-5).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cole Dauphinais of Bishop Ryan
2nd Place – Brock Selzler of Velva
3rd Place – Justin Smith of Stanley
4th Place – Jacob Ruden of Des-Lacs Burlington
5th Place – Colton Boelter of MonDak Thunder
6th Place – Cole Schneibel of Rugby
1st Place Match
Cole Dauphinais (Bishop Ryan) 37-13, Jr. over Brock Selzler (Velva) 25-17, So. (Dec 8-6).
3rd Place Match
Justin Smith (Stanley) 26-12, Jr. over Jacob Ruden (Des-Lacs Burlington) 10-12, So. (Fall 4:05).
5th Place Match
Colton Boelter (MonDak Thunder) 16-18, Sr. over Cole Schneibel (Rugby) 5-19, 7th. (Fall 0:26).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carsen Canfield of Williams County
2nd Place – Dalton Brown of Stanley
3rd Place – Colton Snyder of Bishop Ryan
4th Place – Garret Dove of Velva
5th Place – Madison Kampman of Des-Lacs Burlington
6th Place – Hobie Chavez of Northern Lights
1st Place Match
Carsen Canfield (Williams County) 25-8, Jr. over Dalton Brown (Stanley) 20-18, Jr. (Fall 3:49).
3rd Place Match
Colton Snyder (Bishop Ryan) 8-10, Jr. over Garret Dove (Velva) 15-16, So. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Madison Kampman (Des-Lacs Burlington) 12-22, Jr. over Hobie Chavez (Northern Lights) 6-16, So. (Fall 4:09).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colton Rudolph of Stanley
2nd Place – Ty Jesz of Kenmare/Bowbells
3rd Place – Jaxon Lundeen of Bishop Ryan
4th Place – Brandon Ledahl of MonDak Thunder
5th Place – Graydon Olson of Velva
6th Place – David Jr. (DJ) Schneibel of Rugby
1st Place Match
Colton Rudolph (Stanley) 24-13, Jr. over Ty Jesz (Kenmare/Bowbells) 27-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Jaxon Lundeen (Bishop Ryan) 37-20, Jr. over Brandon Ledahl (MonDak Thunder) 12-20, Fr. (Fall 3:00).
5th Place Match
Graydon Olson (Velva) 10-19, Jr. over David Jr. (DJ) Schneibel (Rugby) 27-22, Fr. (Fall 2:08).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jordan Will of Bishop Ryan
2nd Place – Justin Helseth of Velva
3rd Place – Cole Berg of MonDak Thunder
4th Place – Jack Wilhelmi of Stanley
1st Place Match
Jordan Will (Bishop Ryan) 50-4, Jr. over Justin Helseth (Velva) 32-9, Jr. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match
Cole Berg (MonDak Thunder) 10-28, So. over Jack Wilhelmi (Stanley) 13-22, Fr. (Fall 2:30).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garrett Hoelscher of Stanley
2nd Place – Jaryn Rasmussen of Williams County
3rd Place – Spencer Koehmstedt of Rugby
4th Place – Max Defender of Northern Lights
5th Place – Kutter Blumhagen of Velva
6th Place – Skylar White of Bishop Ryan
1st Place Match
Garrett Hoelscher (Stanley) 36-12, Sr. over Jaryn Rasmussen (Williams County) 16-11, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Koehmstedt (Rugby) 24-19, Sr. over Max Defender (Northern Lights) 22-17, Fr. (Fall 2:02).
5th Place Match
Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) 14-21, Fr. over Skylar White (Bishop Ryan) 16-17, Fr. (Dec 6-0).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Moen of Des-Lacs Burlington
2nd Place – Paul Kurtti of Northern Lights
3rd Place – Nathan Lee of Bishop Ryan
4th Place – Nick Hodges of Velva
5th Place – Manny Morales of Williams County
6th Place – Trenton Kohler of Kenmare/Bowbells
1st Place Match
Austin Moen (Des-Lacs Burlington) 34-7, Sr. over Paul Kurtti (Northern Lights) 25-7, Sr. (Fall 1:20).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Lee (Bishop Ryan) 23-16, Sr. over Nick Hodges (Velva) 16-24, 7th. (SV-1 8-6).
5th Place Match
Manny Morales (Williams County) 8-9, Sr. over Trenton Kohler (Kenmare/Bowbells) 7-18, Fr. (Fall 0:29).

The State Wrestling Tournament will be held in Fargo (Feb. 18-20th).

Make sure to check out the Stanley Gazette for more Stanley Blue Jays news.

Also make sure to “Like” the Stanley Gazette Facebook page for updates on news and event in the Stanley, North Dakota area.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s