Local Sports

North Dakota Girls Basketball Roundup: (Regions 6 and 8)

North Dakota Region 8 Girls Basketball Scores:

Bottineau            48

Stanley                 51

Full recap of the game: Stanley tips Bottineau in season opener

                               1st   2nd   3rd   4th   Final

South Prairie      8        9        12      8       37

Kenmare            21     13        15     15      64

South Praire: Karena Vrebitsky 16, Cayley Olson 8, Lacey Matula 6, Jessica Peterson 3, Marie Audet 2, Miranda Ness 2

Kenmare: Anne Johnson 14, Sierra Overton 12, Marissa Jensen 12, Kathryn Handeland 12, Kirsten Medlang 3, Mckayla Neubauer 2, Jordan Engh 2, Taylor Schoemer 2, Jenece Kostas 2, Lindsey Miller 2, Bailee Moorhead 1

—– 

1st    2nd   3rd   4th  Final

Dickinson High JV    11       17     22     12     62

Parshall                        11        6       11     15     43

Dickinson High JV: Peyton Selle 15, McKenna Weiler 12, Gabrielle Jung 6, Madison Eckelberg 6, Laruen Jorda 6, Lacey Forsness 5, Megan Brown            3, Marley McChesney 3, Lexi Skabo 2, Lauren Gangl 2

Parshall: Lexi Tveter 13, Aulora Severance 13, Shaylee Billadeau                9, Shadlynn Severance 7, Sidney Hall 4, Andrea YellowBird 2

—-

 

1st    2nd   3rd   4th  Final

Bishop Ryan   12     13      10    20     55

New Town        9       6        16     11      42

Bishop Ryan: Annika Stewart 17, McKinlee Harmon 7, Emma Passa 6, Shayla Elm 5, Hailee Jundt 4, Sealy Rovig 4,  Bridget Macleod 4, Morgan Kroeger 4, Hannah Candrian 2,  Holly Burkhard 1, Eden Kramer 1

New Town: Tyleugh Brady 18, Caitlyn Tveter 10, Marveen Ross 8, Sheridan Sun 3, Tamara Fox 2, Bryann Rainbow 1

 

White Shield      14

Washburn           64


 

North Dakota Region 6 Girls Basketball Scores:

1st   2nd  3rd  4th Final

Thompson                     10    17     11    10   48

Westhope-Newburg    10     6      16     9    41

Thompson: Taylor Zak 15, Kailen Dolleslayer 11, Macy Jordheim 9, Kaia Sorby 4, Carrie Nistler 3, Allie Ivesdal 2, Mackenzie Hughes 2, Izzy Shirek 2

Westhope-Newburg: Abbie Jiles 24, Harley Blada 11, Emmie Thompson 4, Mayce Brodehl 2

—-

Glenburn                                              39

New Rockford-Sheyenne             46

 

Rolla                                   44

Drake-Anamoose            28

 

TGU                        54

St. John               58

 

Max                       48

Nedrose                25

 

Harvey/Wells County       44

Rugby                                   57

 

Ian Grande is the Editor of the Stanley Gazette. For any questions or to report scores/stats please email StanleyGazette@gmail.com

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply