Local Sports

Meiers takes home 2nd place at Rugby Wrestling Tournament

Rugby – Senior Kaydin Meiers finished in 2nd place in the 120 pound weight class of the Rugby Panther Booster Wrestling Tournament.

Meiers beat Braedon Gumke of Watford City in overtime to advance to the championship match. Colton Rudolph (5th) and Travis Harstad (6th) also placed for the Stanley Blue Jay Wrestling team.

Full individual results

106 Results

1st Place – Clay Gerhardt of New Salem

2nd Place – Kersey Harris of Bishop Ryan

3rd Place – Clay Radenz of Bismarck Century

4th Place – Brecken Lura of Carrington

5th Place – Chase Burke of Bishop Ryan

6th Place – Ethan Wonser of Williams County

7th Place – Frank Chapman of Turtle Mountain

8th Place – Isaac Felchle of Harvey

 

113 Results

1st Place – Riley Zachmeier of Rugby

2nd Place – Chandler Nagel of Linton

3rd Place – Devin Schulz of Bismarck Century

4th Place – Andrew Volk of Central Cass

5th Place – Conner Ledoux of Bishop Ryan

6th Place – John Lunday of Northern Lights

7th Place – Preston Litton of Pembina County North

8th Place – Carter Parsons of Grafton

 

120 Results

1st Place – Tayt Wolding of New Salem

2nd Place – Kaydin Meiers of Stanley

3rd Place – Austin Thompson of Grafton

4th Place – Dylan Barchenger of Bismarck Century

5th Place – Braedon Gumke of Watford City

6th Place – Reed Edwardson of Napoleon

7th Place – Michael Clifton of Carrington

8th Place – Cameron Taylor of Williams County

 

126 Results

1st Place – Chauncey Dittus of New Salem

2nd Place – Lucas Geiszler of Carrington

3rd Place – Izaiah Bitz of Bismarck Century

4th Place – Liam Shannon of Watford City

5th Place – Ryan Holzer of Linton

6th Place – Tate Hoggarth of Carrington

7th Place – Chandler Gunther of Devils Lake

8th Place – Jayden Ybarra of Alexander

 

132 Results

1st Place – Dawson Zerr of Turtle Mountain

2nd Place – Braydin Jangula of Napoleon

3rd Place – Josh Irwin of New Salem

4th Place – Clint Coleman of Bismarck Century

5th Place – Austin Hendrickson of Carrington

6th Place – Tanner Urlaub of Pembina County North

7th Place – Joey Berg of Rugby

8th Place – Bransyn Yanish of Velva

 

138 Results

1st Place – Mason Schulz of Bismarck Century

2nd Place – Garrett Jangula of Napoleon

3rd Place – Tyler Hoggarth of Carrington

4th Place – Elijah Hackman of Velva

5th Place – Chase Gross of Central Cass

6th Place – Trevor Harstad of Stanley

7th Place – Antonio Garcia of Watford City

8th Place – Michael Schill of Pembina County North

 

145 Results

1st Place – brett Verville of Pembina County North

2nd Place – Jacob Bitz of Napoleon

3rd Place – Matthew Rader of Bismarck Century

4th Place – Brady Davis of Carrington

5th Place – Parker Vilandre of Devils Lake

6th Place – Andrew Walter of Bismarck Century

7th Place – Jaden Bosch of Linton

8th Place – Mason Burke of Bismarck Century

 

152 Results

1st Place – Konner Beeter of Bishop Ryan

2nd Place – Kaden Jaeger of Rugby

3rd Place – Trey Pajimula of Bismarck Century

4th Place – Tristen Sott of Pembina County North

5th Place – Nathan Weigel of Napoleon

6th Place – Austin Schreiner of Velva

7th Place – Nolen Demery of Turtle Mountain

8th Place – Colby Rance of Devils Lake

 

160 Results

1st Place – Austin Urlaub of Pembina County North

2nd Place – Trevis LaRocque of Turtle Mountain

3rd Place – Cole Dauphinais of Bishop Ryan

4th Place – Bo Bondeson of Bismarck Century

5th Place – Jon Thomas of Velva

6th Place – Noah Flores of Grafton

7th Place – Tanner Kress of Bismarck Century

8th Place – Cody Luck of Bishop Ryan

 

170 Results

1st Place – Carsen Canfeild of Williams County

2nd Place – Brock Selzler of Velva

3rd Place – Kaden Wolsky of Carrington

4th Place – Wade Berg of Central Cass

5th Place – Jace Estenson of Devils Lake

6th Place – Josh Johnannson of Bishop Ryan

7th Place – Bryan Sisk of Grafton

8th Place – carlton turnquist of Alexander

 

182 Results

1st Place – Carter Brown of Pembina County North

2nd Place – Cameron Rants of Bismarck Century

3rd Place – Connor Dennis of Watford City

4th Place – Ronald Wilkie of Turtle Mountain

5th Place – Colton Rudolph of Stanley

6th Place – Eddie Rios of Grafton

7th Place – Jaxon Lundeen of Bishop Ryan

8th Place – Cameron Johnson of Williams County

 

195 Results

1st Place – Jacob Rader of Bismarck Century

2nd Place – Justin Helseth of Velva

3rd Place – Jose Martinez of Grafton

4th Place – Shane Forster of New Salem

5th Place – David Jr. (DJ) Schneibel of Rugby

6th Place – Tucker Soli of Pembina County North

7th Place – Louis DeCoteau of Turtle Mountain

8th Place – Hunter Harviell of Turtle Mountain

 

220 Results

1st Place – Jordan Will of Bishop Ryan

2nd Place – Cade Merrigan of Central Cass

3rd Place – Philip Walter of Bismarck Century

4th Place – Max Defender of Northern Lights

5th Place – Marcus Goulet of Turtle Mountain

6th Place – Kutter Blumhagen of Velva

7th Place – George DeMarce of Devils Lake

8th Place – Tristyn Rutkowski of Watford City

 

285 Results

1st Place – Seth Braun of Bismarck Century

2nd Place – Bradee Schroeder of Carrington

3rd Place – Koby Brunelle of Turtle Mountain

4th Place – Bradyn Lafferty of Pembina County North

5th Place – Robert Logan of Williams County

6th Place – Nick Hodges of Velva

7th Place – Riley Roesler of Bismarck Century

8th Place – Konnor Stordalen of Bismarck Century


-Ian Grande is the Editor of the Stanley Gazette. For any questions or to report any scores please email StanleyGazette@gmail.com

  • Make sure to follow the Stanley Gazette on Facebook and Twitter for more updates!
  • Also check out the Stanley Gazette Homepage for more articles.

The Stanley Gazette covers community news in the Stanley, ND area as well as surrounding communities.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply