Local Sports

Simpson, Hanson, Rodin tabbed to North Dakota Class B All-State team

Article by Ian Grande

Parshall senior Deyondre Simpson was named to the North Dakota Class B All-State (1st team).

Simpson helped guide the Braves to a District 15 regular season title as well as a District 15 tournament title. The senior was also named (Co-Region 8 senior athlete of the year).

The Class B All-State team is voted on by sportswriters/sportscasters throughout the state of North Dakota.

img_2549

Deyondre Simpson (Photo by Ian Grande)


Stanley Blue Jay junior Wyatt Hanson was named to the North Dakota Class B All-State (2nd-team).

IMG_5971

Wyatt Hanson (Photo by Ian Grande)

Hanson’s raised his profile across the state with his strong play at the North Dakota Class B State Tournament. Hanson was the tournament’s leading scorer and was named to the All-Tournament team (See article).

Hanson is one of two underclassmen on the All-State team, he appears to have placed himself firmly in the conversation for next season’s Mr. Basketball award.

Hanson entered the State Tournament averaging 24.4 points per game, he averaged 23.7 points in the Blue Jay’s three state tournament games.

In case you haven’t seen it, here is a compilation of some of  Wyatt and Kaedyn Hanson’s dunks from this season:


Kenmare senior Hunter Rodin was also named to the All-State (2nd team).

img_3400

Hunter Rodin (Photo by Ian Grande)

Rodin helped guide the Honkers to a District 16 regular season title and runner-up finishes in the District 16 and Region 8 tournaments. Rodin was also named Co-Region 8 senior athlete of the year.

Rodin was also a standout football player for the Honkers. *See articleRodin breaks multiple passing records, Kenmare cruises in first round of playoffs

Here are a couple of videos featuring Hunter Rodin:


North Dakota Class B All-State Team

First Team All-State

Deyondre Simpson, Parshall (Sr.)
Shawn Stoltz, Dickinson Trinity (Sr.)
Tronis McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan (Sr.)
Logan Nelson, Northern Cass (Sr.)
Ethan Brown, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (Sr.)

 

Second Team All-State

Hunter Rodin, Kenmare (Sr.)
Wyatt Hanson, Stanley (Jr.)
Jake Hanson, Milnor-North Sargent (Sr.)
Cody Mauch, Hankinson (Sr.)
Kyle Henningsgard, Hillsboro-Central Valley (Sr.)
Brennen Vance, Ellendale (Sr.)
Steve Redfox, Four Winds-Minnewaukan (Sr.)
Jayden Komrosky, North Star (Sr.)
Drew Pearson, Des Lacs-Burlington (Sr.)
Isaiah Kludt, Hettinger-Scranton (Jr.)


*Ian Grande is the Editor of the Stanley Gazette. Feel free to reach out with any comments/concerns (StanleyGazette@gmail.com)

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply