Local Sports

2018 Northwest Region Track Championship Results

Minot – The Stanley Blue Jays finished fourth (boys) and fifth (girls) at the Northwest Region Track Championships.

The Blue Jays featured the following region champions: Hayley Schmidt (Javelin), Noah Rolfe (1600 Meters), Wyatt Hanson (Discuss).

Full meet results (Top 3 individuals in each event qualify for the North Dakota State Track and Field Meet):

2018 Northwest Region Track Championship Results (Girls)

1 Watford City Wolves WATFC 169
2 Garrison-Max GARMX 112
3 Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis&Clar DLBLC 97
4 Trenton-Trinity Christian TTC 76
5 Stanley High School STAN 61
6 Parshall PARS 50
7 Surrey High School SURR 34
8 New Town NT 30
9 Bishop Ryan RYAN 28
10 Divide County DIVCO 19
11 Mohall/Lansford/Sherwood MLS 16
12 Williams County WILLC 13
13 Powers Lake Ranchers POLK 12
14 Kenmare-Bowbells KENBO 9
15 South Prairie SOPR 7
16 White Shield WS 1

2018 Northwest Region Track Championship Results (Boys)

1 Watford City Wolves WATF 150
2 Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis&Clar DLBLC 128
3 New Town NT 80
4 Stanley High School STAN 70
5 Surrey High School SURR 60
6 Burke Central BURKC 52
7 Powers Lake Ranchers POLK 43
8 Mohall/Lansford/Sherwood MLS 39
9 Kenmare-Bowbells KENBO 30
10 Garrison-Max GARMX 19
11 Trenton-Trinity Christian TTC 15
12 Bishop Ryan RYAN 14
13 Parshall PARS 13
14 Nedrose NEDR 12
15 South Prairie SOPR 4
16 White Shield WS 3
17 Williams County WILLC 2

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity

1 Vogel, Caitlyn DLBLC 13.11

2 Klein, Kailtyn GARMX 13.22

3 Jennings, Illise GARMX 13.23

4 Hall, Sidney PARS 13.85

5 Peterson, Lindsay WATFC 13.93

6 Chapin, Roberta NT 13.93

7 Hall, Jalyn PARS 14.00

8 Fraunfelter, Madison POLK 14.17

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity

1 Klein, Kailtyn GARMX 27.26

2 Jennings, Illise GARMX 27.42

3 Hall, Cedar PARS 27.57

4 Vogel, Caitlyn DLBLC 27.73

5 Ogle, Hayley WATFC 27.78

6 Lagge, Sarah GARMX 28.10

7 Schmidt, Hayley STAN 28.13

8 Hall, Sidney PARS 28.65

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity

1 Hall, Jalyn PARS 1:01.51

2 Hove, Kaity TTC 1:03.20

3 Faul, Taryn SOPR 1:03.48

4 Franz, Macee WATFC 1:04.29

5 Fox, Katherine GARMX 1:05.73

6 Lundeen, Berkley RYAN 1:07.95

7 Lauf, Madison DLBLC 1:08.46

8 Daly, Suede WILLC 1:08.49

 

Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity

1 Ogle, Jaelyn WATFC 2:25.24

2 Hall, Cedar PARS 2:26.94

3 Lauf, Kyley DLBLC 2:27.49

4 Grubaugh, Grace SURR 2:30.79

5 Luzardo, Payton RYAN 2:32.44

6 Klein, Olivia GARMX 2:34.84

7 Schuster, Ava STAN 2:34.86

8 Eder, Greta TTC 2:36.78

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity

1 Ogle, Kayla WATFC 5:27.75

2 Pierce, Emma TTC 5:39.82

3 White Owl, Hailey NT 5:46.60

4 Bachmeier, Grace SURR 5:53.76

5 Eder, Greta TTC 5:58.45

6 Feiring, Shambre STAN 6:00.47

7 Lawrence, Abby STAN 6:03.27

8 Everett, Alexis WS 6:10.78

 

Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity

1 Pierce, Emma TTC 12:30.59

2 Wheeling, Emma NT 12:31.85

3 White Owl, Hailey NT 12:36.25

4 Bachmeier, Grace SURR 12:58.42

5 Franz, Morgan WATFC 14:33.37

6 Hetzel, Leah STAN 15:17.55

7 Driver, Bella PARS 15:20.67

8 Holdaway, Vicktoria DIVCO 15:21.26

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity

1 Bonn, Sara DLBLC 17.07

2 Iverson, Abby STAN 17.43

3 Dennis, Annie WATFC 17.46

4 Sanford, Sydney WATFC 18.03

5 Nokes, Kaitlyn WATFC 18.14

6 Klein, Karli GARMX 18.54

7 Franz, Morgan WATFC 18.82

8 Aberle, Katie SURR 19.02

 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity

1 Lauf, Kyley DLBLC 47.82

2 Klein, Karli GARMX 49.54

3 Dennis, Annie WATFC 49.63

4 Iverson, Abby STAN 51.24

5 Franz, Morgan WATFC 51.53

6 Sanford, Sydney WATFC 52.26

7 Bonn, Sara DLBLC 52.44

8 Nesheim, Macy STAN 54.73

 

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity

1 Garrison-Max A 52.06

Klein, Karli Jennings, Illise

Hummel, Gabby Klein, Kailtyn

2 Surrey High School A 53.09

Lemere, Schyler Okeson, Jayden

Lemere, Raquell Fuchs, Hunter

3 Watford City Wolves A 53.75

Franz, Morgan Peterson, Lindsay

Holen, Ashley Dennis, Annie

 

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay Varsity

1 Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis&Clar A 1:51.72

Billadeau, Trisha Lauf, Kyley

Ruden, Shelby Vogel, Caitlyn

2 Stanley High School A 1:53.31

Iverson, Abby Hennessy, Calli

Sorenson, Grace Schmidt, Hayley

Minot High School Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER 4:57 PM 5/19/2018 Page 3

2018 Northwest Region Championships – 5/19/2018

Minot Duane Carlson Stadium

Results – Full Meet

Finals … (Girls 4×200 Meter Relay Varsity)

3 Watford City Wolves A 1:53.37

Haugeberg, Mikka Peterson, Lindsay

Sanford, Sydney Dennis, Annie

 

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity

1 Watford City Wolves A 4:18.62

Sanford, Sydney Ogle, Jaelyn

Franz, Macee Ogle, Kayla

2 Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis&Clar A 4:25.82

Billadeau, Trisha Ruden, Shelby

Lauf, Madison Lauf, Kyley

3 Bishop Ryan A 4:27.27

Lundeen, Berkley Hedberg, Maddie

Brintnell, Madison Luzardo, Payton

 

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay Varsity

1 Watford City Wolves A 10:08.59

Rolfsrud, Morgan Franz, Macee

Ogle, Hayley Ogle, Kayla

2 Stanley High School A 10:26.96

Feiring, Shambre Wilhelmi, Katie

Sorenson, Hannah Schuster, Ava

3 Parshall A 10:33.16

Hall, Cedar Driver, Bella

Hall, Sidney Hall, Jalyn

 

Girls High Jump Varsity

1 Hummel, Gabby GARMX 5-01.00

2 McGorman, Tia WATFC 4-11.00

3 Holen, Ashley WATFC J4-11.00

4 Nokes, Kaitlyn WATFC 4-09.00

5 Hove, Kaity TTC J4-09.00

6 Rodin, Jordan KENBO 4-05.00

7 Lagge, Sarah GARMX 4-03.00

8 Weiand, Charli DLBLC J4-03.00

 

Girls Pole Vault Varsity

1 Haugeberg, Mikka WATFC 9-09.00

2 Ogle, Hayley WATFC 9-00.00

3 Nokes, Kaitlyn WATFC 8-00.00

4 Ruden, Shelby DLBLC 7-00.00

5 Fish, Beth WILLC 6-06.00

 

Girls Long Jump Varsity

1 Vogel, Caitlyn DLBLC 17-08.50

2 Ogle, Hayley WATFC 15-11.00

3 Jennings, Illise GARMX 15-10.50

4 Lagge, Sarah GARMX 15-08.50

5 Rodgers, Morgan RYAN 15-06.50

6 Hove, Kaity TTC 15-06.00

7 Johnson, Faith DIVCO 15-00.00

8 Bonn, Sara DLBLC 14-10.50

 

 

Girls Shot Put Varsity

1 McLain, Skylar MLS 35-06.00

2 Klitzke, Larissa POLK 33-07.50

3 Brunelle, Alli NT 33-04.50

4 Severance, Shadlynn PARS 32-06.50

5 Gunderson, Chloe DLBLC 31-11.50

6 St. Pierre, Alyssa TTC 31-02.00

7 Brumnond, Jaidyn SURR 30-03.00

8 Garcia, Alician WATFC 30-00.00

 

Girls Discus Throw Varsity

1 Huesers, Haley GARMX 105-05.00

2 St. Pierre, Alyssa TTC 102-10.50

3 McLain, Skylar MLS 101-09.50

4 St. Pierre, Alexa TTC 95-00.00

5 McGorman, Tia WATFC 94-11.00

6 Overton, Sierra KENBO 93-05.00

7 Gunderson, Chloe DLBLC 91-11.00

8 Maruskie, Sadie POLK 88-03.00

 

Girls Javelin Throw Varsity

1 Schmidt, Hayley STAN 111-10.00

2 St. Pierre, Alyssa TTC 102-09.00

3 St. Pierre, Alexa TTC 92-00.00

4 Severance, Shadlynn PARS 89-03.00

5 Cook, Alex WATFC 88-03.00

6 Heide, Lauryn DIVCO 85-03.00

7 Harmon, McKinlee RYAN 83-10.00

8 Hickel, Abby WILLC 78-05.00

— Zaback, Madelyn RYAN ND

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity

1 Akers, Tyson DLBLC 11.49

2 Decker, Ethan TTC 11.56

3 Baumann, Jay BURKC 11.88

4 Gilstead, Cole SURR 11.92

5 Dennis, Connor WATF 11.94

6 Cluchie, Dakota WATF 12.14

7 Eggen, Kelly NEDR 12.28

8 Skarda, Brett WATF 12.29

50 Barriga, Luis WILLC 18.60

 

Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity

1 Knutson, Josh DLBLC 23.24

2 Hanson, Wyatt STAN 23.44

3 Decker, Ethan TTC 23.60

4 Dauwalder, Steffen STAN 23.97

5 Fuchs, Cody SURR 23.97

6 Zenz, Carter WATF 24.29

7 Kaczmar, Keegan WATF 24.78

8 Skarda, Brett WATF 25.11

 

Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity

1 Rodin, Jacob KENBO 51.49

2 Fuchs, Cody SURR 51.87

3 Benavides, Daniel PARS 52.75

4 Foss, Cain GARMX 53.36

5 Kaczmar, Keegan WATF 53.44

6 Cooper, Robby BURKC 53.93

7 Spooner, Coy DLBLC 54.45

8 Wagner, Seth NEDR 54.68

 

Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity

1 Rodin, Jacob KENBO 2:01.10

2 Spooner, Coy DLBLC 2:02.43

3 Wagner, Seth NEDR 2:04.34

4 Benavides, Daniel PARS 2:05.67

5 Rolfe, Noah STAN 2:05.89

6 Hale, Jaiven NT 2:05.92

7 Chase, Jalen NT 2:08.08

8 Lesmann, Jameson DLBLC 2:13.36

 

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity

1 Rolfe, Noah STAN 4:34.83

2 Lebeau, Daniel NT 4:39.25

3 Red Fox, Addison NT 4:40.52

4 Hale, Jaiven NT 4:48.87

5 Lesmann, Jameson DLBLC 4:54.08

 

Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity

1 Hale, Jaiven NT 10:00.00

2 Red Fox, Addison NT 10:26.49

3 Lebeau, Daniel NT 10:33.46

4 Chase, Jalen NT 10:40.93

5 Chase, Ricardo NT 10:46.60

6 Hansen, Caleb WATF 10:48.57

7 Baer, Hunter GARMX 11:00.14

8 Horner, Cole SURR 11:13.67

 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity

1 Knutson, Josh DLBLC 15.12

2 Dennis, Connor WATF 15.14

3 Hauf, Darien DLBLC 16.65

4 Kummer, Clay SURR 16.68

5 Yellowbird, Gage GARMX 16.81

6 Peterson, Bradon BURKC 18.10

7 Bosch, Matt DLBLC 19.58

8 LaRoque, Brody TTC 19.90

 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity

 

1 Knutson, Josh DLBLC 40.92

2 Zenz, Carter WATF 41.18

3 Kummer, Clay SURR 42.63

4 Kaczmar, Keegan WATF 42.73

5 Yellowbird, Gage GARMX 44.14

6 Hauf, Darien DLBLC 44.89

7 Peterson, Bradon BURKC 45.89

8 Bagwell, Ben SOPR 46.12

 

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity

1 Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis&Clar A 45.26

Burke, Thomas Akers, Tyson

Bartuska, Colton Knutson, Josh

2 Watford City Wolves A 45.82

Zenz, Carter Dennis, Connor

Gumke, Braedon Skarda, Brett

3 Surrey High School A 46.77

Kummer, Clay Fuchs, Cody

Nelsen, Kolby Gilstead, Cole

 

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay Varsity

1 Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis&Clar A 1:35.16

Fellows, AJ Redding, Cord

Burke, Thomas Akers, Tyson

2 Surrey High School A 1:36.09

Gilstead, Cole Kummer, Clay

Nelsen, Kolby Fuchs, Cody

3 Mohall/Lansford/Sherwood A 1:36.60

Gates, Jacob Southam, Ethan

Driscoll, Chase Driscoll, Beau

 

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity

1 Watford City Wolves A 3:33.19

Zenz, Carter Gumke, Braedon

Kaczmar, Keegan Dennis, Connor

2 Stanley High School A 3:35.16

Dauwalder, Steffen Mcintosh, Rodrick

Rolfe, Noah Hanson, Wyatt

3 Powers Lake Ranchers A 3:36.43

Passos, Luiz Enget, Terek

VanBerkom, Kyle Schroeder, Noah

 

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay Varsity

1 New Town A 8:26.55

Antell, Colby Chase, Jalen

Chase, Ricardo White, Robert

2 Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis&Clar A 8:30.52

Lenning, Brayden Lesmann, Jameson

Burke, Thomas Spooner, Coy

3 Powers Lake Ranchers A 8:31.74

VanBerkom, Kyle Enget, Terek

Schroeder, Noah Passos, Luiz

 

Boys High Jump Varsity

1 Driscoll, Beau MLS 6-05.00

2 Johnson, Reese WATF 6-02.00

3 McGorman, Jayvn WATF J6-02.00

4 Hanson, Wyatt STAN 6-00.00

5 Overlie, Kolby NT J6-00.00

6 Feland, Ryan MLS 5-10.00

7 Schwartzenberger, Hunter WATF 5-04.00

8 Strickland, Jalen WATF J5-04.00

 

Boys Pole Vault Varsity

1 Gumke, Braedon WATF 13-09.00

2 Pease, Grayson DLBLC 9-06.00

3 Polivka, Trey WATF J9-06.00

4 Redding, Cord DLBLC 8-06.00

5 Rogers, Ethan DLBLC J8-06.00

 

Boys Long Jump Varsity

1 Akers, Tyson DLBLC 21-01.50

2 Gates, Jacob MLS 20-03.50

3 Mcintosh, Rodrick STAN 20-03.00

4 McGorman, Jayvn WATF 19-11.00

5 Skarda, Brett WATF 19-06.50

6 Strickland, Jalen WATF 18-06.00

7 Headings, Riley WATF 18-01.50

8 Eagle Chasing, Laurence NT 18-00.00

 

Boys Triple Jump Varsity

1 McGorman, Jayvn WATF 40-00.00

2 Strickland, Jalen WATF 39-00.00

3 Huang, Franklin BURKC 38-11.25

4 Okeson, Corbin RYAN 38-08.25

5 Eagle Chasing, Laurence NT 37-04.00

6 Headings, Riley WATF J37-04.00

7 White, Jesse WS 37-01.75

8 Redding, Cord DLBLC 36-11.25

 

Boys Shot Put Varsity

1 Faller, Jackson WATF 48-02.00

2 Kihle, Joshua BURKC 46-02.00

3 Baumann, Josh BURKC 45-06.00

4 Nordloef, Aiden POLK 42-03.50

5 Puckett, Wyatt POLK 40-06.00

6 Hanson, Rhett STAN 39-04.00

7 Nordloef, Isaac POLK 38-10.50

8 Casteel, Alex BURKC 37-07.50

 

Boys Discus Throw Varsity

1 Hanson, Wyatt STAN 157-01.50

2 Faller, Jackson WATF 154-10.00

3 Kihle, Joshua BURKC 149-00.00

4 Puckett, Wyatt POLK 130-11.00

5 Patterson, Travis SURR 128-09.00

6 Nordloef, Aiden POLK 123-02.00

7 Nordloef, Isaac POLK 117-05.00

8 Casteel, Alex BURKC 115-10.50

 

Boys Javelin Throw Varsity

1 Dix, Tevin BURKC 150-11.00

2 Patterson, Travis SURR 140-04.00

3 Nordloef, Aiden POLK 131-10.00

4 Schlosser, Michael KENBO 124-10.00

5 Hines, Hunter STAN 116-00.00

6 McIntyre, Adam MLS 111-01.00

7 Benavides, Daniel PARS 110-07.00

8 Piwonka, Jimmie DLBLC 108-02.00

 

Categories: Local Sports

Leave a Reply